Species : Red Hartebeest
Scientific Name : Alcelaphus buselaphus
Average Mass : 150kg
Average Shoulder Height : 1.25m
Red Hartebeest males and females have horns, the males horns are thicker at the base.They enjoy open savannah areas and open woodlands. The Red Hartebeest is the second fastest antelope and can reach speeds of up to 80km per hour. They also have a lot of stamina and run for vast distances.
They are a fairly tough animal so shot placement is quite important, and due to their stamina it is better to drop them immediately than let them run off, as it could be quite a distance to find them.They are quite inquisitive animals which makes stalking a little easier, as they will often stand still to have a look around.
Species : Blue Wildebeest ( Brindled Gnu)
Scientific Name : Connochaetes Taurinus taurinus
Average Mass : 250kg
Average Shoulder Height : 140cm
Blue Wildebeest are a tough animal and accurate shot placement with a good bullet is important for success. Shot placement can be misleading due to the deep profile created by the pronounced forequarters, beard and neck fringe.
Blue Wildebeest are very vigilant and a difficult animal to approach, this makes hunting them a challeng. Bachelor herds are common, and there are a number of lone males. They tend to lie down when not feeding or moving. The boss size increases with age, mature males lack the brown v on the forehead seen in females and immature males.
When shot and not downed the animal will often circle around leading the hunter back to the first spot where he was shot.
Blue Wildebeest habitat varies from open grass plains to rocky valleys, they prefer short grasses. The Blue Wildebeest we have tend to stay in rocky valley, with quite a bit of shrubs and trees. When hunting them, they are often spotted across the valley, making the stalk fairly streneous as it often covers very rocky terrain. We try to avoid long shots due to the toughness of this animal. You will definitly feel a wonderful sense of achievement once you have dropped this beast.
Recommended calibre is .300 magnum or .338 Win.
Species : Blesbuck
Scientific Name : Damaliscus dorcas phillipsi
Average Mass : 55kg
Average Shoulder Height : 92cm
Blesbuck are very similar to the Bontebok, however the Blesbuck is a more common species. Two species of Blesbuck are found in south Africa, the Common (Brown) and the White.
Blesbuck enjoy a terrain of grass plains with some cover. They are more active late afternoon and early morning. They often walk in single file when moving for feeding and drinking. The male is slightly larger than the female and its horns are thicker.
The recommended calibre is .308, 30-06, or a 270.
Species : Bontebok
Scientific Name : Damaliscus dorcas dorcas
Average Mass : 52kg
Average Shoulder Height : 92cm
Bontebok are very similar to the Blesbuck, however the Bontebok is a rarer species.
Bontebok enjoy a terrain of grass plains with some cover. They are more active late afternoon and early morning. They often walk in single file when moving for feeding and drinking.
The recommended calibre is .308, 30-06, or a 270.
Species : Kudu
Scientific name : Tragelaphus streosiceros
Average Mass : 270kg
Average Shoulder Height : 150cm
The Eastern Cape Kudu‘s habitat is one of wooden savannah. They try and avoid open grasslands as they are timid and like to be in cover most of the time. The Eastern Cape Kudu has very alert senses and will run for cover at the slightest disturbance. They usually remain in the shade during the hottest part of the day, and move around in early morning, late afternoon or at night.
Kudu are aptly known as the grey ghost of the bush due to their ability to camouflage themselves well in the bush. The Eastern Cape of South Africa, where Induna Safaris is, is known as kudu country as we really do have large numbers of this species here. So you will definetly get to see many of this magnificient breed, but we are very selective when choosing the correct trophy for each hunter, so the kudu is never a rushed hunt. Also they are extremly bush smart, in managing to hide from us and they are very alert.
Kudu really are a spectacular animal and they make a magnificient trophy. Most people are very proud of their Kudu trophies as they are so beautiful and they usually had to work quite hard to obtain the beast. From years of being in this area, and from hours spent in the bush, our professional hunters have got to know these animals very well, and can often predict their movements and whereabouts, but don’t let that fool you, they will still give you a good run for your money.
Recommended calibre is 30.06 or a .308Win.
Species : Cape Eland
Scientific Name : Taurotragus oryx oryx
Average Mass : 700kg
Average Shoulder Height : 170cm
Eland are very adaptable to habitat, and can thrive in semi desert shrubveld, in woodlands and moist mountain grasslands. Trees and shrubs are very important. They avoid open grasslands.
Eland are not dependant on water. Eland make a very characteristic clicking sound when they walk.
Eland are part of the spiral horn family.
Species : Gemsbuck ( Oryx)
Scientific Name : Oryx gazella
Average Mass : 240kg
Average Shoulder Height : 120cm
A desert animal, that is not dependant on surface water. This animal is frequently shot at long range. Gemsbuck have exceptional eyesight and their herding tendancies make for a very difficult stalk.
Gemsbuck generally feed into the wind but when truly startled can run for hours on end. The females also have horns, and they tend to be longer than the males, but the males have thicker bases.
Recommended calibre is .300 Magnums
Species : Grey Duiker ( common Duiker)
Scientific Name : Sylvicapra grimmia
Average Mass : 18kg
Average Shoulder Height : 50cm
Duiker has a wide range of habitat choices, but seems to prefer scrub and bush covered country.
They usually single but sometimes can be seen in pairs. They tend to lie down when frightened but if you are to close they will dart off and run in a zig zag manner. Duiker are also found in abundance at Induna Safaris, and can be found in all areas in the bush. When hunting you will see plenty of Duiker around. As with most game they are more active in the early morning and late afternoon, as well as at night. They have an active sense of smell and sight. They give off a nasal snort as an alarm and then a loud scream when in danger.
Species : Cape Grysbuck
Scienfic Name : Raphicerus Melanotis
Average Mass : 10kg
Average Shoulder Height : 54cm
Grysbuck is the smallest of the antelope that we have available for hunting. It has a beautiful cape, that is red in colour with specks of grey. The face, neck and legs do not have speckles. Grysbuck have very large ears. Only the males has horns. They are nocturnal animals, they do all their feeding at night. They prefer areas with dense shrubs, and enjoy succulents. They are usually single animals, except when mating. Grysbuck are becoming more and more rare in this area of the Eastern Cape, due to the influx of jackals in the area, and their tiny size makes them an ideal prey.
Species : Impala
Scientific name : Aepyceros melampus
Average Mass : 65kg
Averge Shoulder Height : 90cm
Impala usually form large herds, and during mating season bachelor and breeding herds can be distinguished. Females are smaller and they dont have horns. Impala prefer fairly open areas, but there must some cover they do not like open grass plains. Within their herds they tend to have one or two spotters, usually females, so when hunting one needs to look out for them, as they will
quickly alert the males to danger. Impala have a soft skin, and are not a particularly tough animal according to African standards, however they can easliy survive a poorly placed shot. Also if not dropped immediatley can often run a fair distance at quite a speed which can make their recovery tricky.
Mature males are fairly easily spotted in the field, if their horn tips are vertical, the animal
is fully mature. As with all species it is best to hunt them early morning or late afternoon, however they
are probably more lenient to middle of the day hunting.
Species : Klipspringer
Scientific Name : Oreotragus oreotragus
Average Mass : 15kg
Average Shoulder Height : 53cm
Klipspringer females do not have horns. They are usually found in rocky areas, mountains with rocks bordering ravines, ridges with rocks and juts. Klipspringer usually occur in pairs. They are very sure footed rock climbers. If they are disturbed while grazing on surrounding flats they take to the rocks immediatley for cover. Often when they take flight, they will stop on a rock, to have a scout around, so one must be ready for this as it offers a good opportunity to take a shot.
Klipspringer often require quick, accurate and off hand shooting as they are seldom still for long periods.
Species : Mountain Reedbuck
Scientific Name : Redunca fulvorufula
Average Mass : 30kg
Average Shoulder Height : 75cm
Mountain Reedbuck males have horns, they are short, stout and point forward. Mountain Reedbuck are found in mountainous and rocky areas. Preferences are hill country with scattered bush, trees or grassy slopes. Mountain Reedbuck avoid steep rock faces. This species is active at night and during the day, but when it is extremely hot they tend to lie down in the shade. When alarmed it usually flees down hill, as opposed to other Reedbuck that often flee up the slopes.
Species : Nyala
Scientific Name : Tragelaphus angasii
Average Mass : 110kg
Average Shoulder Height : 112cm
Nyala size is between a Kudu and a Bushbuck. Nyala have a beautiful cape, with some distinct features. Only the males have horns, and the females are very different looking. They are much smaller and have a reddish colour cape as opposed to the males dark brown. The male has a
chevron mark on the face, white tipped mane and yellow socks. They enjoy the denser bush, and are often found in dry woodlands. Nyala bulls are not territorial. They are often found in small groups, with some solitary males around.
Also a fairly shy animal to spot, but they are well known at Induna Safaris.
Species : Red Lechwe
Scientific Name : Kobus leche
Average Mass : 110kg
Average Shoulder Height : 104cm
Red Lechwe females are smaller and has no horns. Usually found around water, but also found in dry river beds or dried dams. They do enjoy some cover. Usually found in herds, bachelor and nursing herds can usually be distinguished. Also active late afternoon and early mornings. Red Lechwe are fairly slow on land, but can move rapidaly through water.
Species : Sable
Scientific Name : Hippotragus niger niger
Average Mass : 230kg
Average Shoulder Height : 135cm
Sable males and females have horns, but the males horns are longer and have more of a curve. The mature males also tends to have a jet black cape, as opposed to the females and young males that have a browner colour cape. Shelter and water are important for Sable, they enjoy open woodlands, with some cover. Sable are a remarkably tough and resilient animal requiring very accurate shot placement. The deep profile of the forequarters coupled with the mane makes shot placement misleading.
Dominant males are usually found in the rear of the herd. Sable are known to defend themselves aggresively when cornered, so when approaching a downed animal it needs to be done with caution.
Also early morning and late afternoon grazers.
Recommended Calibre is 30.06 or .300 magnum.
Species : Springbuck
Scientific Name : Antidorcas marsupialis
Average Mass : 35kg
Average Shoulder Height : 74cm
Springbuck males and females have horns. Springbuck males horns are longer than the females. A desert animal, usually shot at long range. It has a large heart and lung area relative to the size of the animal that makes shot placement easier. At Induna Safaris they are found in open areas with little cover, so when stalking them one must be dressed accordingly, as it is usually a low stalk. We offer a variety of Springbuck species, the Black Springbuck which with us is hunted in an area of very desert like terrain.
There are many cactus’s and succulents in the area but very little cover.
The White Springbuck that we have is of one of the best in the area, as this species is often an off white in colour however these are very white and actually make spotting them a walk in the park, as they stand out like a sore thumb. However they are also in an area with little cover, so stalking
is a little challenging. The rarest of the Springbuck species is the Copper Springbuck , which is a beautiful copper colour throughout. It is also found in areas of little cover.
Recommended calibre is 243.
Species : Steenbuck
Scientific Name : Raphicerus sharpei
Average Mass : 10kg
Average Shoulder Height : 52cm
Steenbuck are small antelope with large ears. There is a black stripe on top of the muzzle. Steenbuck males usually only have horns. The females are heavier than the males. They like to habit open grassveld with patches of tall grass or scattered bush for shelter. Steenbuck graze during the cooler hours of the day and rest in tall grass or beneath a bush when its hot. Steenbuck seldom dring water.
Species : Warthog
Scientific Name : Phacochoerus porcus
Average Mass : 100kg
Average Shoulder Height : 70cm
Warthogs are tough and very thick skinned. They are usually found in family groups ie, male, female and their young.
Active during the day and sleep at night, usually in old antbear holes. They always enter these holes
backwards. They are very adaptable with their habitat, but seem to prefer open wooodlands, with some cover but not thick bush. Both sexes have tusks, but the male has a pair of extra warts on his face. The male’s tusks are also usually bigger and thicker.
The best way to hunt them is to find a spot that they frequent, preferably a watering hole,
and sit in the heat of the day and wait for them to come to the water. Warthogs are best hunted in the
middle of day, as they go to water to cool down in the heat.
Species : Burchells Zebra
Scientific Name : Equus burchelli
Average Mass : 320kg
Average shoulder height : 140cm
Burchells Zebra habitat is mostly open woodland and grass savannahs. They are solidly built, and a higher heart/lung shot is recommended, as the heart is located somewhat further back. Males and females are not that easy to distinguish between, but the males have a broader neck and muzzle, and often the dominant male will be the last in the herd when fleeing. Burchells Zebra tend to form large herds, zebra are very gregarious and even sometimes hang around with other antelope. Because they are so socialable, this presents its own challenge in hunting them as they tend to have many look outs within the herd, that will warn the others to danger with a characteristic bark. So one needs to be very careful when stalking them.
Burchell Zebra younger males are better to hunt for a good trophy as theirs capes usually have less scarring and marks on them.
Recommended calibre is 30.06
Species : Black Wildebeest (White tailed Gnu)
Scientific Name : Connochaetes gnou
Average Mass : 165kg
Average Shoulder Height : 119cm
Black Wildebeest are found in open plains, with low shrubs and grasslands. They are quite dependant on surface water. They remain in herds, with one territorial male. He is the only male that mates in the herd. The herd is active in early morning and late afernoon, and they rest during the day.
On our land the Black Wildebeest live in an area with very little cover, so it makes for an interesting stalk. They are very enjoyable to hunt. Sometimes we find it easier to sit and watch them for awhile and wait for them to get closer. They are fairly tough animals, so you need to use a good bullet and shot placement is very important.
Once Black Wildebeest are alerted to our presence they run of fairly quickly, they tend to run around in big circles making a lot of dust, it is quite spectacular to watch. Distinguishing between the male and female is not that easy. The Males are usually larger and their horns are bigger and heavier.
They have a cattle like appearance, with beards and hair on their noses. Their distinguishing feature is the white horse like tail. Loud snorts and ghenu like sound is made to warn off danger.
Species : Cape Bushbuck
Scientfic Name : Tragelaphus scriptus sylvaticus
Average Mass : 58kg
Average Shoulder Height : 80cm
Bushbuck prefers thick bush. They are fairly dependant on water and sufficient shelter in their environment.
They usually feed at night, or early morning and late afernoon. Bushbuck lie down in the thick bush during the day. Very often they are solitary animals sometimes they will be in bachelor herds. Due to their camouflage, and them remaining mostly in thick bush they are not always that easy to spot, and when hunting them, it can be a challenge to spot them, it often occurs by accident. However when hunting Busbuck at Induna Safaris, we cant obviosuly guarentee spotting them, but we tend to know the areas where they seem to stay.
Bushbuck have very keen senses, and are a very challenging hunt, due to their remaining in thicket. The male is a very brave animal and will attack when wounded.
Species : Waterbuck
Scientific Name : Kobus ellipsiprymnus
Average Mass : 250kg
Average Shoulder Height : 120cm
Waterbuck have a distinctive white ring on their rump. Only the males have horns. They are a very beautiful looking animal, very large in size. They usually remain in small herds, and males will aggressively defend their territories.
Waterbuck possess neither speed or endurance and therefore rely on concealment when being pursued.
They are very skittish, and are fairly shy animals which makes spotting them rather difficult.
Waterbuck can be detected by a strong goat like odour that they have.
Induna Safaris has an abundance of Waterbuck, and some really magnificient specimens.
They are a challenging and very exciting hunt, especially due to the size of the animal.
Recommended calibre is 30.06 and a .300 Magnum.
Species : Baboon
Scientific Name : Papio ursinus
Average Mass : 32kg – Males 16kg – Females
Baboon males are considerably larger than females. Baboons are nearly always in troops, very rarely solitary males. They are the largest primate in South Africa. Only the male has a mane of long blackish hair on the neck and shoulders. Baboons occur widely in Southern Africa. Water sources are visited each day. Baboons are very vocal and the bark of the adult male is a common day time sound of the hills and savanna of South Africa. Baboons are Omnivores. May have a single offspring at any time of the year.
South Africa is definitelty one of the top destinations worldwide for trophy hunting, due to the large variety of African Hunting Species available to each hunter. It can be very challenging for a hunter to come out to Africa for a hunting safari. There are many things that need to be taken into account.
Due to South Africa’s large variety, it can be quite daunting to try make the decision as to what species to pick for your trip. Induna Safaris advises that you familiarise yourself with all the available species and then make a selection. We have provided a list of facts about all the species. South Africa is a vast country, with a number of different species throughout the country, and this will also play a role in your selection process, as some areas can be very remote, which can make the hunt logistically difficult as well as expensive.
Induna Safaris is has about 37 different species for a hunter to choose from.
This allows for a wide choice which can suit every hunters requirements, ranging from small to large.
The hunting of animals at Induna Safaris is also very interesting in that we have a varied terrain where we hunt, depending on the preferences of the specie.
A major factor in the success of a hunt will be based on the Professional hunter and the outfitter that you utilise. The Professional hunter is responsible for guiding you in getting a good selection of trophies.
Therefore it is very important that you use a professional hunter that has the necessary credentials firstly, and then also they should have a good knowledge of the area where you will be hunting, as well as the species that you are pursueing.
Induna Safaris experienced professional hunters will assist you with your selection, as well as ensuring that you have the hunt that you were hoping for.